KudoZ home » Greek to English » Religion

Α.Θ.Μ.

English translation: His Most Godly Beatitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Α.Θ.Μ.
English translation:His Most Godly Beatitude
Entered by: JULIAN VULLIAMY

20:11 Nov 25, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Official Appellations of Hierarchs
Greek term or phrase: Α.Θ.Μ.
"Προς την Α.Θ.Μ. Πατέρα και Πατριάρχην ημών......"
Σε επιστολή που απευθύνεται στον Πατριάρχη Ιεροσολύμων.
Η Αυτού ? Μακαριότης.
Any ideas?
JULIAN VULLIAMY
United Kingdom
His Most Godly Beatitude
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR25...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Manoli and Nick. That must be right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4His Most Godly Beatitude
Nick Lingris
5 +3Αυτού Θειοτάτη Μακριότης
Epameinondas Soufleros


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Αυτού Θειοτάτη Μακριότης


Explanation:
Έτσι προσφωνείται ο Πατριάρχης. Βάλ' το σε εισαγωγικά στο Google και θα δεις.

Epameinondas Soufleros
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: κάτι σαν το His Most Godly Beatitude ας πούμε...
3 mins

agree  Nick Lingris
3 mins

agree  socratisv
7 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 mins

disagree  Evi Prokopi: Αγγλικά θέλει.
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
His Most Godly Beatitude


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR25...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks, Manoli and Nick. That must be right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: ζα σου τσαι σε σενα κουμπαράτσι... ακόμα να με κάνεις φίλο μπρε στο φέισμπουκ... / κατέχω το μπρε και γιακιονα δεν πολυπαραπονιούμαι!!
2 mins
  -> Ζα σου, σύντεκνε. // Δεν πααίνω καθόλου ετσιά.

agree  socratisv
4 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi: Αγγλικά
6 hrs