KudoZ home » Greek to English » Science

aither

English translation: ether


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:aither
English translation:ether
Entered by: Umit Altug

09:15 Oct 21, 2001
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Greek term or phrase: aither
aither is greek
bob
ether
Explanation:
Aither is the greek for ether, that is in physics, a theoretical, universal substance believed during the 19th century to act as the medium for transmission of electromagnetic waves (e.g., light and X rays. In ancient Greek astronomy it was thought to be the fifth element that the heavens were composed of (Chapter 3, Book I of Aristotle's On the Heavens).
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2etherUmit Altug
5ether, or aether
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
4ether?
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ether


Explanation:
Aither is the greek for ether, that is in physics, a theoretical, universal substance believed during the 19th century to act as the medium for transmission of electromagnetic waves (e.g., light and X rays. In ancient Greek astronomy it was thought to be the fifth element that the heavens were composed of (Chapter 3, Book I of Aristotle's On the Heavens).


    Reference: http://www.stcloudstate.edu/~physcrse/astr106/perfect.html
    Reference: http://galileoandeinstein.physics.virginia.edu/lectures/gree...
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: in this meaning, can be spelled "aether"
47 mins

agree  athena22
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ether?


Explanation:
could it be? without any context it is little more than a guess..

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ether, or aether


Explanation:
The word AI8HP is what ancient greeks used to call the sky.In modern greek (which happens to be my native language)
the word is used in form AI8ERAS to describe either the higher levels of the atmosphere i.e. the sky, or the ether( also spelled AETHER, also called LUMINIFEROUS ETHER, in physics, a theoretical, universal substance believed
during the 19th century to act as the medium for transmission of electromagnetic waves (e.g., light and X-rays) much as
sound waves are transmitted by elastic media such as air. The ether was assumed to be weightless, transparent, frictionless,
undetectable chemically or physically, and literally permeating all matter and space. The theory met with increasing difficulties as
the nature of light and the structure of matter became better understood; it was seriously weakened (1881) by the
Michelson-Morley experiment (q.v.), which was designed specifically to detect the motion of the Earth through the ether and
which showed that there was no such effect.

With the formulation of the special theory of relativity by Einstein in 1905 and its acceptance by scientists generally, the
ether hypothesis was abandoned as being unnecessary in terms of Einstein's assumption that the speed of light, or any
electromagnetic wave, is a universal constant.)


Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 4