KudoZ home » Greek to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

καλοθάλασσο πλοίο

English translation: weatherly ship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:καλοθάλασσο πλοίο
English translation:weatherly ship
Entered by: Tetta

20:04 Nov 17, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / shipbuilding
Greek term or phrase: καλοθάλασσο πλοίο
Ιδιαίτερα ως προς τη λειτουργικότητα του πλοίου, απαιτείται:
α) Καλή συμπεριφορά σε κυματισμούς («καλοθάλασσο»).
β) Καλές ελκτικές ικανότητες (σταθερότητα κίνησης, κύκλος στροφής, κλπ....
Tetta
Greece
weatherly ship
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you, Mina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6seaworthy
Philip Lees
4 +1wholesome ship/vesselIvi Rocou
3 +1seafaring ship
socratisv
4a heavy or rough seas-resistant shipEllen Kraus
4wave stability
Spiros Doikas
2weatherly shipAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
seaworthy


Explanation:
A seaworthy vessel is one that won't sink under you when things get rough.

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
36 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs

agree  Anna Herbst
7 hrs

agree  socratisv
9 hrs

agree  Dimitra G
12 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
19 hrs


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
weatherly ship


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Mina

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a heavy or rough seas-resistant ship


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 Min. (2008-11-17 20:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accordance with an embodiment of the invention the ship is according to claim 5. This improves the ships behavior in heavy seas as the added resistance ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1873055.html

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seafaring ship


Explanation:
καλοθάλασσο=ποντοπόροιο

295ἐς Λιβύην μ᾽ ἐπὶ νηὸς ἐέσσατο ποντοπόροιο ...
[295] he set me on a seafaring ship bound for Libya, having given lying counsel to the end that I should
http://tinyurl.com/65gh4r
http://tinyurl.com/5m4nsp

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wholesome ship/vessel


Explanation:
καλοθάλασσος = wholesome, behaving well at sea (Τεχνικό Λεξικό Ι.Β. Χαραλάμπη)

wholesome = καλοθάλασσο (followed by the word 'vessel' or 'ship') (Μέγα Αγγλοελληνικό Λεξικό Εκδ. Οδυσσέας)


Webster's 1828 Dictionary Definition for Wholesome. ... Wholesome ship, a ship that will try, hull and ride well.
http://1828.sorabji.com/1828/words/w/wholesome.html

Example sentence(s):
  • "Volunteer" also was a perfectly sound and wholesome vessel.

    Reference: http://chestofbooks.com/crafts/scientific-american/Scientifi...
Ivi Rocou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.