KudoZ home » Greek to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

συντελεστής λυγηρότητας

English translation: slenderness ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:συντελεστής λυγηρότητας
English translation:slenderness ratio
Entered by: Tetta

14:36 Nov 20, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ship design
Greek term or phrase: συντελεστής λυγηρότητας
συντελστής λυγηρότητας:
Αναφέρεται στο λόγο του μήκους υπολογισμών L ως προς το μήκος «μιας ακμής του κύβου που αντιστοιχεί στον όγκο εκτοπίσματος» δηλαδή
Cs = = ξ ή λ. παλαιά)
Tetta
Greece
slenderness ratio
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
http://www.google.gr/search?q="slenderness ratio &ie=utf-8&o...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Thanks, Spiro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coefficient of suppleness / slenderness
Nick Lingris
4bend coefficientDimitra G
4slenderness ratio
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slenderness ratio


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
http://www.google.gr/search?q="slenderness ratio &ie=utf-8&o...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Spiro

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coefficient of suppleness / slenderness


Explanation:
Cs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-20 23:25:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Δεν θα ήταν άσχημη ιδέα να ξεχωρίσουμε το λόγο = ratio από τον συντελεστή = coefficient στο γλωσσάρι.
Παράδειγμα σελίδας με slenderness coefficient:
http://books.google.com/books?id=5CVSAAAAMAAJ&q=coefficient ...

Slenderness ratio = λόγος λυγηρότητας

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
21 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
25 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bend coefficient


Explanation:
bend coefficient


    Reference: http://www.showmeboone.com/PW/RoadRegs/Appendix%20F/271.pdf
    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/index/DVV21N8054HX253T.pdf
Dimitra G
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish