KudoZ home » Greek to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Βάθος από του καταστρώματος καταμέτρησης

English translation: Moulded depth


12:22 Aug 18, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ..
Greek term or phrase: Βάθος από του καταστρώματος καταμέτρησης
..
Viole T.
Greece
English translation:Moulded depth
Explanation:
I'm not sure about this but, depending on context, it seems to fit the definition in the documentation. Search for "moulded depth" in the linked page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-08-18 12:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, here's the relevant part.

(2) Moulded Depth

(a) The moulded depth is the vertical distance measured from the top of the keel to the underside of the upper deck at side. In wood and composite ships the distance is measured from the lower edge of the keel rabbet. Where the form at the lower part of the midship section is of a hollow character, or where thick garboards are fitted, the distance is measured from the point where the line of the flat of the bottom continued inwards cuts the side of the keel.
Selected response from:

Philip Lees
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Depth from the point of measurement (deck)
Kyriacos Georghiou
3Moulded depth
Philip Lees


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depth from the point of measurement (deck)


Explanation:
Literal translation

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Moulded depth


Explanation:
I'm not sure about this but, depending on context, it seems to fit the definition in the documentation. Search for "moulded depth" in the linked page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-08-18 12:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, here's the relevant part.

(2) Moulded Depth

(a) The moulded depth is the vertical distance measured from the top of the keel to the underside of the upper deck at side. In wood and composite ships the distance is measured from the lower edge of the keel rabbet. Where the form at the lower part of the midship section is of a hollow character, or where thick garboards are fitted, the distance is measured from the point where the line of the flat of the bottom continued inwards cuts the side of the keel.


    Reference: http://www.admiraltylawguide.com/conven/tonnage1969.html
Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16