Χαρακτηριστικό Ασφαλείας

English translation: security feature

Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Greek term or phrase: Χαρακτηριστικό Ασφαλείας
Καλησπέρα, θα ήθελα πρώτα να ρωτήσω μήπως γωρίζει κάποιος εάν χρειάζεται να μεταφραστεί
σε ένα πιστοποιητικό γέννησης η φράση "χαρακτηριστικό ασφαλείας" και στην περίπτωση που ισχύει κάτι τέτοιο,
η απόδοση θα μπορούσε να είναι "security feature";
Hara Tzolaki
Greece
English translation:security feature
Explanation:
I saw this translated on linguee in the same context as security feature.
I'm not 100% but since other people use it I go with it as well.
Selected response from:

Alexandros Theodotou
Japan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Security Code
M.Phili
3security feature
Alexandros Theodotou


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
security feature


Explanation:
I saw this translated on linguee in the same context as security feature.
I'm not 100% but since other people use it I go with it as well.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:20...
    https://www.linguee.com/greek-english/translation/%CF%87%CE%B1%CF%81%CE%B1%CE%BA%CF%84%CE%B7%CF%81%CE%B9%CF%83%CF%84%CE%B9%CE%BA%CF%8C+%CE%B
Alexandros Theodotou
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Security Code


Explanation:
Δες σελ. 22

[PDF]ΕΓΧΕΙΡΙΔΙΟ ΧΡΗΣΗΣ ΕΦΑΡΜΟΓΗΣ ΛΗΞΙΑΡΧΕΙΟΥ V 1.0
https://dimosnet.gr/wp-content/.../2/103907_egxlixver001.pdf

Traduci questa pagina
μήνυμα (βλ. οθόνη 2.1): «Υπάρχει πρόβλημα με το πιστοποιητικό ασφαλείας αυτής της. τοποθεσίας Web. .... Επώνυμο, Όνομα, Όνομα Πατρός και Ημ/νία Γέννησης (βλ. οθόνη 5.4). Αν .... αναφέρεται με το όνομα 'Χαρακτηριστικό ασφαλείας'.

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-20 05:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Σε πιστοποιητικό γάμου στα ιταλικά το είχα μεταφράσει ως Codice di Sicurezza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-20 05:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δες και εδώ https://www.taxheaven.gr/laws/circular/view/id/16385

M.Phili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: This is what I use.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dylan!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
8 days