KudoZ home » Greek to English » Social Sciences

athanasia

English translation: both


14:23 Nov 1, 2001
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences
Greek term or phrase: athanasia
this word means immortality in 1Cr 15:53,54, of the bible.
Does it mean there's an absence of death and death doesn't occur? Such an immortality is suggested as a property of god as well as angels.

Or does it mean there's an alternative to death where death does exist but is avoided by some means? Where one has the capacity to die but does not.
aaron
English translation:both
Explanation:
Aaron, I'm not sure whether this is a language question or a philosophical one. What would be an example of the second case? Someone can die but does not... Like in Highlander? That's "athanasia" too. If you mean that someone is sick but avoids death for the moment by taking medication, then I'd use "επέκταση της ζωής", i.e. "extension of one's life", not immortality.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you maria, I thought that I had successfully chosen you. I hope that everyone is as helpful as you have been. I am only sadden that I cannot vote for every responder.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5immortality and...
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
4Αθανασία
Alex Seidanis
4both
Maria Karra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
both


Explanation:
Aaron, I'm not sure whether this is a language question or a philosophical one. What would be an example of the second case? Someone can die but does not... Like in Highlander? That's "athanasia" too. If you mean that someone is sick but avoids death for the moment by taking medication, then I'd use "επέκταση της ζωής", i.e. "extension of one's life", not immortality.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Thank you maria, I thought that I had successfully chosen you. I hope that everyone is as helpful as you have been. I am only sadden that I cannot vote for every responder.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Αθανασία


Explanation:
I don't know if there is a special word for the second meaning you describe here, but αθανασία renders the first one.
Nevertheless, using it to describe gained immortality would be no mistake either.

HTH,

Alex Seidanis


    Reference: http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=immortality
Alex Seidanis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immortality and...


Explanation:
being immortal, living forever, imperishableness, posthumous fame, fame after death.
Therer are also the following words in greek that describe immortal:
αιώνιος, άφθαρτος αλλά και απέθαντος


    Babiniotis Dictionary of the Hellenic Language
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 4