KudoZ home » Greek to English » Surveying

... ηλικίες αυτών που λαμβάνουν μέρος στο στατιστικό δείγμα

English translation: age groups of the statistical sample participants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:... ηλικίες αυτών που λαμβάνουν μέρος στο στατιστικό δείγμα
English translation:age groups of the statistical sample participants
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

16:13 Feb 18, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Surveying / statistics
Greek term or phrase: ... ηλικίες αυτών που λαμβάνουν μέρος στο στατιστικό δείγμα
ψάχνω μία φράση καλά δομημένη ... "για τους συμμετέχοντες στο δείγμα"
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
-
Explanation:
Statistical Sample
Synonymous with probability sample; a group of cases selected from a population by a random process in which every member of the population has a known, nonzero probability of being selected

..age groups of the statistical sample participants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-18 16:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.epa.gov/evaluate/glossary/s-esd.htm
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-18 16:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 57 mins (2005-02-18 21:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...παραλείπεται ως εννοούμενο, στο ποσοστό που παραλείπεται και σε ελληνικά κείμενα...:-)
ναρκωτικά σε ενήλικες το 2001· δυστυχώς, στην Ιταλία
το εύρος ηλικιών του δείγματος (15–44 ...
http://ar2003.emcdda.eu.int/el/inserts/olbox01-el.html
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

...but I am definitely not FOR \"improving\" the original through translation, especially a scientific paper. There are targeted samples, stratified samples etc...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2005-02-18 21:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh yes...and statistical samples. :-)
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Κεντάς κορίτσι μου...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6-
Elena Petelos
4The age group(s) of the sample
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... ηλικίες αυτών που λαμβάνουν μέρος στο στατιστικό δείγμα
The age group(s) of the sample


Explanation:
The age group(s) of the (statistical) sample
To "statistical" συνήθως παραλείπεται ως εννοούμενο.

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
... ηλικίες αυτών που λαμβάνουν μέρος στο στατιστικό δείγμα
-


Explanation:
Statistical Sample
Synonymous with probability sample; a group of cases selected from a population by a random process in which every member of the population has a known, nonzero probability of being selected

..age groups of the statistical sample participants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-18 16:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.epa.gov/evaluate/glossary/s-esd.htm
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-18 16:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 57 mins (2005-02-18 21:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...παραλείπεται ως εννοούμενο, στο ποσοστό που παραλείπεται και σε ελληνικά κείμενα...:-)
ναρκωτικά σε ενήλικες το 2001· δυστυχώς, στην Ιταλία
το εύρος ηλικιών του δείγματος (15–44 ...
http://ar2003.emcdda.eu.int/el/inserts/olbox01-el.html
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

...but I am definitely not FOR \"improving\" the original through translation, especially a scientific paper. There are targeted samples, stratified samples etc...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2005-02-18 21:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh yes...and statistical samples. :-)

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Κεντάς κορίτσι μου...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Δεν ξέρω τι συμβαίνει, βρε Έλενα αλλά δεν μπορώ να μπω καθόλου εύκολα σήμερα στο Proz. Τώρα είναι η δεύτερη φορά που τα καταφέρνω όλη μέρα.
17 mins
  -> Επιτέλους! Μα που βρισκόσουν; ¨-))/!!! Φρίκη! Μου συνέβαινε συχνά το καλοκαίρι και τελικά το πρόβλημα ήταν η σύνδεση. Ελπίζω να το λύσεις σύντομα. *-*

agree  vanessak
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Spiros Doikas
3 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 day1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Evdoxia R.
2 days17 hrs
  -> :-))