KudoZ home » Greek to English » Tech/Engineering

διόρθωση σφαλμάτων

English translation: debugging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:διόρθωση σφαλμάτων
English translation:debugging
Entered by: melilab

16:58 Jan 30, 2003
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Greek term or phrase: διόρθωση σφαλμάτων
Επιτρέπεται η χρησιμοποίηση του προγράμματος ηλεκτρονικού υπολογιστή για τη διόρθωση σφαλμάτων.
Sofia K
Greece
debugging
Explanation:
debugging if it refers to a software programme or other programme in engineering.

Also error correction is a general term.

debugging

{DOM} Data processing:Software:Programming techniques,in the English language,trouble shoot and trouble-shooting may be used in lieu of debug and debugging,the process is often assisted by a diagnostic program,debugging is not a form of testing,see also testing
Selected response from:

melilab
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6debugging
melilab
4 +4spell checking
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spell checking


Explanation:
επίσης proofreading

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1580

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos: αν πρόκειται για διόρθωση κειμένου. Πιό γενικά "error correction".
50 mins

agree  tinasofiav
2 hrs

agree  Dimitra Karamperi
13 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
debugging


Explanation:
debugging if it refers to a software programme or other programme in engineering.

Also error correction is a general term.

debugging

{DOM} Data processing:Software:Programming techniques,in the English language,trouble shoot and trouble-shooting may be used in lieu of debug and debugging,the process is often assisted by a diagnostic program,debugging is not a form of testing,see also testing


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
melilab
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
13 hrs

agree  Eftihia
1 day 22 hrs

agree  Joanna5
7 days

agree  Egmont
50 days

agree  Spiros Doikas
335 days

agree  Nektaria Notaridou
2390 days