KudoZ home » Greek to English » Tourism & Travel

βημόθυρο

English translation: Bema door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:βημόθυρο
English translation:Bema door
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

23:22 Nov 5, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / οδοιπορικο στη μακεδονία - Θράκη
Greek term or phrase: βημόθυρο
Στα Αβδηρα ξεχωρίζει ο ναός της Αγίας Παρασκευής, κτίσμα του 1700 με ενδιαφέρουσες τοιχογραφίες, αξιόλογο ξυλόγλυπτο τέμπλο και βημόθυρο.
Tetta
Greece
Bema door
Explanation:
βημόθυρο το [vimóθiro] O42 : η Ωραία Πύλη του χριστιανικού ναού. || (συνήθ. πληθ.) καθένα από τα δύο φύλλα της Ωραίας Πύλης. [λόγ. < ελνστ. βημόθυρον]
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-05 23:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-06 10:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is a description: http://cds.lib.auth.gr/cgi-bin/cds/search?id=28694
And a picture: http://cds.lib.auth.gr/submit/archive/ATA/ata-2005-1233.pdf
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Bema door
Spiros Doikas
4royal doors/ holy doors/ beautiful gate
Krisztina Lelik


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Bema door


Explanation:
βημόθυρο το [vimóθiro] O42 : η Ωραία Πύλη του χριστιανικού ναού. || (συνήθ. πληθ.) καθένα από τα δύο φύλλα της Ωραίας Πύλης. [λόγ. < ελνστ. βημόθυρον]
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-05 23:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-06 10:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is a description: http://cds.lib.auth.gr/cgi-bin/cds/search?id=28694
And a picture: http://cds.lib.auth.gr/submit/archive/ATA/ata-2005-1233.pdf

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins

agree  socratisv
28 mins

agree  Nick Lingris: Holy Doors (καλύτερο από το Bema doors). Και στον πληθυντικό. Εννοεί την Ωραία Πύλη ολόκληρη, όχι μόνο το ένα φύλλο.
42 mins

agree  Vasilisso
43 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs

agree  Haralabos Papatheodorou
6 hrs

agree  Dr. Derk von Moock
7 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
royal doors/ holy doors/ beautiful gate


Explanation:
The Royal Doors, Holy Doors, or Beautiful Gates are the central doors of the Iconostasis in an Eastern Orthodox or Greek-Catholic Church.
These doors should be called the "Beautiful Gate"[3], and in Greek this is the only term used, although the official English sites of the Ecumenical Patriarchate [1], the Orthodox Church in America [2] and the Antiochian Orthodox Church [3] all use the term "Royal Doors".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Doors

Έψαξα κι εγώ, γιατί προφανώς μεταφράζουμε το ίδιο κείμενο (εγώ στα ουγγαρέζικα). Αφού το κείμενο είναι τουριστικό, γραμμένο σ`ένα ευρύτερο κοινό και όχι σε ιστορικούς ή ιστορικούς τέχνης, μάλλον ο αναγνώστης θα καταλαβαίνει καλύτερα τις λέξεις "royal doors" ή "holy doors".

There is an icon of Saint Panteleimon on the very fine woodcarved templon and a double-headed eagle on the royal doors leading into the sanctuary.
http://www.ec-patr.org/afieroma/churches/show.php?lang=en&id...

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian