Ποντίσεις

English translation: Immersions

Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / diving
Greek term or phrase: Ποντίσεις
Ποντίσεις, Επισκευές & Υποβρύχιες Ανατινάξεις
Tania Gkagkali
English translation:Immersions
Explanation:
‘immersion time’ means the period from the point of time when the nets are first put in the water until the point of time when the nets are fully recovered on board the fishing vessel;
eurlex-diff-2017
«χρόνος πόντισης»: η περίοδος από το χρονικό σημείο της πρώτης ρίψης των διχτυών στη θάλασσα μέχρι το χρονικό σημείο της πλήρους ανάσυρσης των διχτυών επί του αλιευτικού σκάφους·
Selected response from:

M.Phili
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sink
transphy
4 -1submarine cable laying, undersea cable laying
Nick Lingris
2 +1Immersions
M.Phili
Summary of reference entries provided
πόντιση
rokotas

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Immersions


Explanation:
‘immersion time’ means the period from the point of time when the nets are first put in the water until the point of time when the nets are fully recovered on board the fishing vessel;
eurlex-diff-2017
«χρόνος πόντισης»: η περίοδος από το χρονικό σημείο της πρώτης ρίψης των διχτυών στη θάλασσα μέχρι το χρονικό σημείο της πλήρους ανάσυρσης των διχτυών επί του αλιευτικού σκάφους·

M.Phili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rokotas: I prefer 'immersion' in this case. Obviously it is not about fishing nets, but immersion could be used for anything which is immersed into the water.
13 hrs

neutral  transphy: 'immerse', usually, is more 'plunge' in a liquid. One cannot say 'immerse', when it comes to objects thrown into eg. the sea, eventually to rest to the bottom. Η έννοια του 'Immerse' (βυθίζω) δεν είναι η ίδια στά Αγγλικά, όπως στα ελληνικά.
1 day 20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
submarine cable laying, undersea cable laying


Explanation:
Υποθέτω αναφέρεται σε πόντιση καλωδίων και όχι ναρκών.
https://www.google.gr/search?q="submarine cable laying"&sour...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-06-10 08:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αν δεν πρόκειται για καλώδια, ένας γενικότερος όρος είναι:

underwater deployment / undersea deployment

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rokotas: η πόντιση δεν αναφέρεται απαραίτητα σε καλώδια. Βλέπε σχετικές αναφορές στην αντίστοιχη ενότητα
11 hrs
  -> Γράφω ότι υποθέτω ότι η δουλειά που κάνουν αφορά την πόντιση καλωδίων και ότι η πρότασή μου έχει να κάνει με αυτή τη δουλειά και μόνο.

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sink


Explanation:
One sinks objects to the bottom of. The verb 'sink' is used and the plural is constructed with the objects that one sinks, i.e to sink platforms, to sink ships, to sink objects.

ALSO, depending what 'Ποντίσεις' are referred to one can use 'submerse/ submerge', although these 2 terms refer to an action 'below the surface'. A Submersible is a vehicle that functions under the surface of a liquid(normally water).

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek




Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference: πόντιση

Reference information:
Η πόντιση, εκτός από καλώδια, μπορεί να αναφέρεται για πολλά άλλα πράγματα, όπως αγωγούς φυσικού αερίου, πλατφόρμας, επιστημονικών οργάνων κτλ. - βλέπε αναφορές σε ιστότοπους, και

https://energypress.gr/news/eisigisi-gia-pontisi-tis-platfor...


    Reference: http://https://www.protothema.gr/greece/article/784970/aigup...
    Reference: http://excellence.minedu.gov.gr/thales/el/thalesprojects/380...
rokotas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek