KudoZ home » Greek to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Μονάδα χρέωσης

English translation: Invoice unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Μονάδα χρέωσης
English translation:Invoice unit
Entered by: Evi Prokopi

18:39 Mar 29, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / τιμολόγια
Greek term or phrase: Μονάδα χρέωσης
έχει κολλήσει το μυαλο μου...

thanks!
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Invoice unit
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Evi Prokopi
Grading comment
While I appreciate everyone's input, this was the most fitting answer in this case. Thanks so much, Evi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Invoice unitEvi Prokopi
4 +1billing unit
Natassa Iosifidou
4charge unit
Costas Zannis
2 +1charging unitAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
billing unit


Explanation:
Billing Unit: Unit of measurement used to determine our average cost. Usually the same as the selling unit.

https://www.univarusa.com/assistglossary.htm

http://www.fda.gov/ora/inspect_ref/iom/ChapterText/4_5.html

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charging unit


Explanation:
http://www.amazon.com/Nokia-Compact-Hands-Free-Desktop-Charg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-29 19:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option, maybe????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-29 19:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5764026.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-29 19:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, not the second link...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis: "Charging unit" ταιριάζει περισσότερο στη "μονάδα φόρτισης (μπαταρίας)".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Invoice unit


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.cbp.gov/linkhandler/cgov/toolbox/legal/directives...
Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
While I appreciate everyone's input, this was the most fitting answer in this case. Thanks so much, Evi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charge unit


Explanation:
Π.χ. Ανθρωποώρα, Κιλοβάτ/ώ, ομιλία/λεπτό, κ.ο.κ.

Definition of charge unit in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of charge unit. What does charge unit mean? charge unit synonyms, charge unit antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/charge unit - 27k

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8