International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ημερομίσθιο λιμένα

English translation: port wage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ημερομίσθιο λιμένα
English translation:port wage
Entered by: Angeliki Papadopoulou

03:50 Mar 30, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping/loading
Greek term or phrase: ημερομίσθιο λιμένα
Σε περιπτώσεις εκπρόθεσμης ανάκλησης της αίτησης διάθεσης εργατικών ομοχειριών και
μηχανικών μέσων εισπράττεται, για τον αριθμό των λιμενεργατών και χειριστών που
απαιτούνται και δεσμεύτηκαν για την εξυπηρέτηση του φορτίου, από ένα ημερομίσθιο λιμένα.
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
port wage
Explanation:
It seems to be a wage earned while working at a port. Look at the following, for example:

"ICL call for port wage revision" title in this webpage

http://www.blonnet.com/2007/02/08/stories/2007020805232100.h...
Selected response from:

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2port wage
Angeliki Papadopoulou
2dockers' (daily) wageAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dockers' (daily) wage


Explanation:
ρισκάρω... Το καταλαβαίνω ως ημερομίσθιο λιμενεργατών για αυτό και το "low confidence level"

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
port wage


Explanation:
It seems to be a wage earned while working at a port. Look at the following, for example:

"ICL call for port wage revision" title in this webpage

http://www.blonnet.com/2007/02/08/stories/2007020805232100.h...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=port+wage&btnG=Google+S...
Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Evi :-))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ :-))