KudoZ home » Greek to English » Zoology

σκύλος ασβός

English translation: Dachshund (=badger dog)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:σκύλος ασβός
English translation:Dachshund (=badger dog)
Entered by: Nick Lingris

01:30 Sep 5, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Zoology
Greek term or phrase: σκύλος ασβός
«Daschsund» σημαίνει στα γερμανικά σκύλος ασβός ...
matt veloudos
badger dog
Explanation:
If you want to know how Dachshund translates into English.

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1B3GG...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5badger dog
Nick Lingris
3 +3Dachshunt
Metodi Gerasimov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dachshunt


Explanation:
Όπως θα δεις, υπάρχει ορθογραφικό λάθος στην ονομασία που παραθέτεις, γι'αυτό δε βρήκες αμέσως το όνομα του περιβόητου (βαυαρέζικου) λουκάνικου.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dachshund
Metodi Gerasimov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi: με d στο τέλος
3 mins

agree  Mihailolja
5 hrs

agree  xxxd_vachliot
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
badger dog


Explanation:
If you want to know how Dachshund translates into English.

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1B3GG...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/other/973671-dachshund_vs_...
4 hrs

agree  ntaras
4 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs

agree  socratisv
10 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: yes, though they're never called badger dogs in English (as I expect you know...)
1 day16 hrs
  -> Of course. This was simply to accommodate a translation of Dachshund. I hope the glossary entry is not misleading. I'd better change it.