KudoZ home » Greek to English » Zoology

Ρινοπίθηκος

English translation: proboscis monkey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ρινοπίθηκος
English translation:proboscis monkey
Entered by: Evi Prokopi

03:37 Sep 5, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Zoology
Greek term or phrase: Ρινοπίθηκος
Είναι ένα πρωτεύον θηλαστικό που ζει στα παρόχθια δάση του Βορνέο.
matt veloudos
proboscis monkey
Explanation:
proboscis monkey
Selected response from:

Evi Prokopi
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5proboscis monkeyEvi Prokopi
4snub-nosed monkey
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proboscis monkey


Explanation:
proboscis monkey


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proboscis_monkey
Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 3

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snub-nosed monkey


Explanation:
Θα αγνοήσω, προς το παρόν, τη Βόρνεο. Ο Rhinopithecus, snub-nosed monkey, δεν ξέρω αν είναι γνωστός σαν κάτοικος της Βόρνεο.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhinopithecus

Κάτοικος της Βόρνεο, αλλά Nasalis larvatus, είναι ο Proboscis Monkey.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proboscis_monkey

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24