KudoZ home » Greek to English » Zoology

σηριβήδια

English translation: African Cotton Leafworm or Egyptian Cotton Leafworm, Mediterranean Brocade (Spodoptera littoralis)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:σηριβίδι
English translation:African Cotton Leafworm or Egyptian Cotton Leafworm, Mediterranean Brocade (Spodoptera littoralis)
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

17:01 Nov 24, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / entomology
Greek term or phrase: σηριβήδια
This is from the label of a pesticide used in Cyprus: 'σηριβήδια' is in the list of ΕΧΘΡΟΙ, i.e. the pests the product can be used against.

The first part of the word reminds me of silk (σηρικός), but I have no idea what this pest is.

Can someone give me an English equivalent and / or the Latin name?
Thanks
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
African Cotton Leafworm or Egyptian Cotton Leafworm (Spodoptera littoralis)
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spodoptera_littoralis

If this is accurate:
http://www.moa.gov.cy/moa/agriculture.nsf/All/2FF4CC39E815FB...$file/%CE%A3%CE%B7%CF%81%CE%B9%CE%B2%CE%AF%CE%B4%CE%B9.pdf?OpenElement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-24 17:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, well! Look for Σηριβίδι here: http://www.emwis-cy.org/Greek_Version/DocumentationEL/Public...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3African Cotton Leafworm or Egyptian Cotton Leafworm (Spodoptera littoralis)
Nick Lingris
1 -1cerevisiaeEvi Prokopi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cerevisiae


Explanation:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=9350210

http://www.google.gr/search?q=cerevisiae pesticide&ie=utf-8&...

Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Epameinondas Soufleros: Αυτό που λες, Εύη, δεν είναι έντομο.
1 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
African Cotton Leafworm or Egyptian Cotton Leafworm (Spodoptera littoralis)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spodoptera_littoralis

If this is accurate:
http://www.moa.gov.cy/moa/agriculture.nsf/All/2FF4CC39E815FB...$file/%CE%A3%CE%B7%CF%81%CE%B9%CE%B2%CE%AF%CE%B4%CE%B9.pdf?OpenElement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-24 17:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, well! Look for Σηριβίδι here: http://www.emwis-cy.org/Greek_Version/DocumentationEL/Public...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Epameinondas Soufleros: Τα μεγάλα πνεύματα συναντώνται! Σχεδόν ταυτόχρονα ψάχναμε στις ίδιες σελίδες, φαίνεται...
1 min
  -> Άμα καταλάβω κι από πού σοφίστηκαν το "σηριβίδι"... Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  socratisv: "Mediterranean Brocade" is the common name in the UK, according to Wikipedia; it's cute:)/νο αιντία! other common names are: cotton leafworm, Egyptian cottonworm, Mediterranean brocade moth http://tinyurl.com/5jyv6t
18 mins
  -> ΤΟ ΣΗΡΙΒΙΔΙ ΑΠΟ ΠΟΥ ΒΓΗΚΕ;;;