ohh teri ako me

English translation: In your eyes

04:20 Apr 19, 2005
Gujarati to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Slang
Gujarati term or phrase: ohh teri ako me
slang
maria
English translation:In your eyes
Explanation:
In your eyes.

Ohh is an exclamatary workd similar to O in English
teri means yours
ako means eyes
me means in
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Oh, what I can see in your eyes/oh, what your eyes show ...
Mukesh Bhatt
4 +1In your eyes
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In your eyes


Explanation:
In your eyes.

Ohh is an exclamatary workd similar to O in English
teri means yours
ako means eyes
me means in

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrudula Tambe
292 days

disagree  Mukesh Bhatt: too literal.
477 days

agree  Goldenstat: in gujurati i am unsure if it is gender based but ma means in not me
1211 days

477 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oh, what I can see in your eyes/oh, what your eyes show ...


Explanation:
Probably actually Hindi, not Gujarati. Poetic/lyrical register. Some information loss/gain due to indirect equivalencies, although literal meaning is correct -oh, in your eyes- is correct

Mukesh Bhatt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search