KudoZ home » Gujarati to English » Business/Commerce (general)

vaLtar

English translation: return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Gujarati term or phrase:vaLtar
English translation:return
Entered by: Mrudula Tambe

06:35 Feb 19, 2006
Gujarati to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Advertise
Gujarati term or phrase: vaLtar
same truck advertise - naNanu vaLtar
Mrudula Tambe
India
return
Explanation:
'वळतर' माटे return योग्य शब्द छे ।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-02-19 18:06:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

when you mentioned advt lines, it 'return' only was to be the right choice.
Selected response from:

ms. jagruti trivedi
Grading comment
Yes, I think they want to insist that their truck gives full money return and makes the owner contented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5returnms. jagruti trivedi
5return, income, compensation
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
return, income, compensation


Explanation:
According to the Modern English-Gujarati Dictionary, published by Bhanusukhram Nirgunram Mehta and Bharatram Bhanusukhram Mehta, Published by the Director of Languages, Gujarat State,

vaLtar has the following meanings: return, income, compensation

Please chose the correct meaning according to your context.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes compensation is also another option


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
return


Explanation:
'वळतर' माटे return योग्य शब्द छे ।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-02-19 18:06:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

when you mentioned advt lines, it 'return' only was to be the right choice.

ms. jagruti trivedi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I think they want to insist that their truck gives full money return and makes the owner contented.