KudoZ home » Gujarati to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

જવાબ આપવાનો ઇન્કાર

English translation: Refusal to answer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Gujarati term or phrase:જવાબ આપવાનો ઇન્કાર
English translation:Refusal to answer
Entered by: wordsmithin

18:27 Feb 12, 2012
Gujarati to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General Conversation
Gujarati term or phrase: જવાબ આપવાનો ઇન્કાર
This is an option for a question.
wordsmithin
India
Refusal to answer
Explanation:
Here ઇન્કાર is meant to be taken, in my opinion, that the person is firm that he/she will NOT answer. It is used as a noun. Thus I have used "refusal".
Selected response from:

Umang Dholabhai
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Refuse to answer
Lalithkumar D.
5 -1Refusal to answer
Umang Dholabhai
4 -1Rather Not Sayxxxtrsk2000


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Refusal to answer


Explanation:
Here ઇન્કાર is meant to be taken, in my opinion, that the person is firm that he/she will NOT answer. It is used as a noun. Thus I have used "refusal".


    Reference: http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/refusal
Umang Dholabhai
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lalithkumar D.: Your answer is very close to the translation but it means "જવાબ આપવા ઈનકાર" . For "જવાબ આપવાનો ઇન્કાર", "Refuse to answer" is correct. Please Visit http://www.websm.org/db/12/1828/rec/
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rather Not Say


Explanation:
if this is an option as an answer to a question in a survey, it is usually written like this, if the answerer does not wish to provide the information

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lalithkumar D.: Please visit http://www.websm.org/db/12/1828/rec/
4 hrs
  -> regardless, if the target readership is UK English, this is the standard wording

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Refuse to answer


Explanation:
Person is refusing to answer the question. He exercises his authority to " Den

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-12 23:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Person is refusing to answer and he wishes to decline to do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-13 02:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please visit this link and all of you will get satisfied!!

http://www.websm.org/db/12/1828/rec/

Example sentence(s):
  • 1.Yes 2.No 3. Refuse to answer
Lalithkumar D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati