KudoZ home » Gujarati to English » Medical (general)

Visual Analog Scale

English translation: દ્દશ્ય અનુરૂપ માપક્રમ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Gujarati term or phrase:Visual Analog Scale
English translation:દ્દશ્ય અનુરૂપ માપક્રમ
Entered by: Umang Dholabhai

21:22 Dec 26, 2010
Gujarati to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Health questionnaire
Gujarati term or phrase: Visual Analog Scale
It's a title for a linear/horizonal visual scale that measures patients' pain from 1-10. It's on a medical questionnaire.

Thanks!
Gauri Shringarpure
United States
દ્દશ્ય અનુરૂપ માપક્રમ
Explanation:
I translated each word separately and not the term as a whole. You may refer Ganit Paribhashik Shabdkosh as well as Rasayanshastra Paribhashik Shabdkosh by Popular Prakashan, Surat to sort out such teasers. Usually my clients expect me to transliterate such terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2010-12-29 07:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normally in such cases "analog" is the only word that may be better understood in the transliterated form. I would explain this to my PM and make it "દ્દશ્ય ઍનેલોગ માપક્રમ" though I have observed many who transliterate "scale" too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2010-12-29 07:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gauri, I wonder how you classified this one "non-PRO". :)
Selected response from:

Umang Dholabhai
India
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5દ્દશ્ય અનુરૂપ માપક્રમ
Umang Dholabhai
3દ્રષ્ટિસહજ સમકક્ષતા માપપટલ
Vimalkumar Naik


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
દ્દશ્ય અનુરૂપ માપક્રમ


Explanation:
I translated each word separately and not the term as a whole. You may refer Ganit Paribhashik Shabdkosh as well as Rasayanshastra Paribhashik Shabdkosh by Popular Prakashan, Surat to sort out such teasers. Usually my clients expect me to transliterate such terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2010-12-29 07:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normally in such cases "analog" is the only word that may be better understood in the transliterated form. I would explain this to my PM and make it "દ્દશ્ય ઍનેલોગ માપક્રમ" though I have observed many who transliterate "scale" too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2010-12-29 07:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gauri, I wonder how you classified this one "non-PRO". :)

Umang Dholabhai
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Umang. Yes, these are the exact words I got from the dictionary, but it sounded forced to my ears. I was wondering if the entire concept has a term, or is it best left transliterated? I'd have suggested a transliteration myself. Let me know your thoughts. Thanks!

Asker: I'm thinking of a complete transliteration with the translation in brackets. Thanks again for your help :-)


1632 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
દ્રષ્ટિસહજ સમકક્ષતા માપપટલ


Explanation:
Ms. Shringarpure, eventually it would be a good idea of “complete transliteration with the translation in brackets”, as you sated.

After recalling my experience with this kind of scales and thinking a lot over this term, I have arrived on a translation that you may like to show in to brackets: (દ્રષ્ટિસહજ સમકક્ષતા માપપટલ):

દ્રષ્ટિસહજ ~ Easy to understand by the sight of

સમકક્ષતા ~ Showing equivalence; similarity/dissimilarity of answers to be chosen, or a degree of agreement/disagreement with the given statement

માપપટલ ~ A measure containing two or more, up to 10 choices to select from

However, this translation does not reflect exact terms in Gujarati; it may serve some purpose of understanding for average educated Gujarati reader.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1632 days (2015-06-16 03:50:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Example sentence:
કર્મચારીઓને દ્રષ્ટિસહજ સમકક્ષતા માપપટલનો ઉપયોગ કરી રોજગાર સંતુષ્ટિ સર્વેક્ષણમાં ભાગ લેવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવે છે.
Employees are encouraged to participate in Job Satisfaction Survey by using Visual Analog Scale.

Example sentence(s):
  • કર્મચારીઓને દ્રષ્ટિસહજ સમકક્ષતા માપપટલનો ઉપયોગ કરી રોજગાર સંતુષ્ટિ સર્વેક્ષણમાં ભાગ લેવા પ્ર
Vimalkumar Naik
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Umang Dholabhai