KudoZ home » Gujarati to English » Medical: Health Care

બેઠો માર

English translation: contusion or muscle spasm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Gujarati term or phrase:બેઠો માર
English translation:contusion or muscle spasm
Entered by: Siddhi Talati

22:47 Feb 13, 2012
Gujarati to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care / Personal Injury
Gujarati term or phrase: બેઠો માર
During the investigation, police asks the affected person, "Were you hurt in that assault?" The person answers, "હા, બેઠો માર વાગ્યો હતો."
Siddhi Talati
United States
contusion or muscle spasm
Explanation:
When a persons injury is not visible but it pains or it is visible but there a black mark around or at the injured part, we use "બેઠો માર "
Selected response from:

Lalithkumar D.
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bruise or contusion
ugrankar
5 +1Blunt Injuryajsanghvi
4contusion or muscle spasm
Lalithkumar D.


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contusion or muscle spasm


Explanation:
When a persons injury is not visible but it pains or it is visible but there a black mark around or at the injured part, we use "બેઠો માર "

Example sentence(s):
  • I have contusion or muscle spasm on my thigh after getting a hammer banged on it.
Lalithkumar D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.

Asker: This is the closest answer.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blunt Injury


Explanation:
In populare Gujarati Conversation "Blunt Injury"words are also used. It is applied as Ï received blunt injuries.

ajsanghvi
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is not acceptable it is more unseen/invisible.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ugrankar: This one is more appropriate
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bruise or contusion


Explanation:
The phrase "બેઠો માર" or "મૂઢ માર" means bruise / contusion.

You will find it in the Gujarati Administrative dictionary published by Directorate of Languages, Gujarat.

So it can be translated as: "Yes, I was bruised."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2012-02-15 00:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right, in this case "invisible injury" might be a more appropriate term: "Yes, I had invisible injury".

"Blunt injury" as suggested by AJ Sanghvi is also a good one.

ugrankar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is for the injury which you cannot see.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umang Dholabhai
4 hrs
  -> Thank you