KudoZ home » Gujarati to English » Other

sani

English translation: Sani (Shani), Seni (Sheni), Sanu (Shanu), Sano (Shano), Seno (Sheno) = Of what? For What?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Gujarati term or phrase:sani
English translation:Sani (Shani), Seni (Sheni), Sanu (Shanu), Sano (Shano), Seno (Sheno) = Of what? For What?
Entered by: Vimal Panchal

16:29 Nov 12, 2008
Gujarati to English translations [PRO]
Other
Gujarati term or phrase: sani
sounds like pani(water) but with an s i think this can also mean which because the context it was used in was "sani keys"
Goldenstat
Sani (Shani), Seni (Sheni), Sanu (Shanu), Sano (Shano), Seno (Sheno) = Of what? For What?
Explanation:
Sani (Shani), Seni (Sheni), Sanu (Shanu), Sano (Shano), Seno (Sheno) = Of what? For What?
Here, all above forms represent expression of a question and do note that "S" and "Sh" in Gujarati represent different letters. Words suggested in braces above represent appropriate letter usage though pronounciated words are as shown before braces.
e.g.
Sani chavi = Keys of what?
Seni Bhet (Bhent) = Gift for what?
etc.
Shun (Su) = What
Shani [noun] = Saturn

Pl. feel free to ask for any clarifications.
Selected response from:

Vimal Panchal
India
Grading comment
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sani (Shani), Seni (Sheni), Sanu (Shanu), Sano (Shano), Seno (Sheno) = Of what? For What?
Vimal Panchal
4 +1of what
Umang Dholabhai


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of what


Explanation:
Could have been shaani chavi which means 'keys of what' where the "sh" is commonly pronounced as a 's'

Umang Dholabhai
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terjumaan
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sani (Shani), Seni (Sheni), Sanu (Shanu), Sano (Shano), Seno (Sheno) = Of what? For What?


Explanation:
Sani (Shani), Seni (Sheni), Sanu (Shanu), Sano (Shano), Seno (Sheno) = Of what? For What?
Here, all above forms represent expression of a question and do note that "S" and "Sh" in Gujarati represent different letters. Words suggested in braces above represent appropriate letter usage though pronounciated words are as shown before braces.
e.g.
Sani chavi = Keys of what?
Seni Bhet (Bhent) = Gift for what?
etc.
Shun (Su) = What
Shani [noun] = Saturn

Pl. feel free to ask for any clarifications.

Vimal Panchal
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
thankyou