KudoZ home » Gujarati to English » Other

chavi

English translation: key [singular]


16:29 Nov 12, 2008
Gujarati to English translations [PRO]
Other
Gujarati term or phrase: chavi
Does this mean keys?
Goldenstat
English translation:key [singular]
Explanation:
chavi is key
chavio are keys though, chavi no jhumkho is a bunch of keys where the singular form is popularly used.
Selected response from:

Umang Dholabhai
India
Grading comment
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4key [singular]
Umang Dholabhai
5chavi can be used for biting. like chavi javuu.
punam


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
key [singular]


Explanation:
chavi is key
chavio are keys though, chavi no jhumkho is a bunch of keys where the singular form is popularly used.

Umang Dholabhai
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terjumaan
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Vimal Panchal
9 hrs

agree  PRAKAASH: chavi is also name of a neighbourhood girl. ;-)
12 hrs

agree  punam: chavi can be used for biting. like chavi javuu.
55 days
  -> Thanks and agree with you on this meaning which was indeed overlooked. :)

55 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chavi can be used for biting. like chavi javuu.


Explanation:
pronounced as chaavee

punam
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 28