KudoZ home » Gujarati to English » Other

manu kabu

English translation: "Man Par Kabu" = Control over mind, "Mane Kabu Nathi" = I don't have control.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Gujarati term or phrase:manu kabu
English translation:"Man Par Kabu" = Control over mind, "Mane Kabu Nathi" = I don't have control.
Entered by: Vimal Panchal

21:44 Nov 22, 2008
Gujarati to English translations [PRO]
Other
Gujarati term or phrase: manu kabu
Does this mean i don't know?
Goldenstat
"Man Par Kabu" = Control over mind, "Mane Kabu Nathi" = I don't have control.
Explanation:
Words below in quotes are Gujarati words where as English words / sentence follow =

"Man" = Mind
"Kabu" = Control
"Man Par Kabu" = Control over mind

Other examples using Gujarati word "KABU" shown below.

1) "Mane Kabu Nathi" = I don't have control
2) "Mara Kabu Bahar Chhe" = It's (That's) out of my control
3) "Maro Kabu Gumavyo" = Lost my control.

To mean I don't know in Gujarati, it's written as...
Hun (Hu) Janato Nathi = I don't know.

Pl. feel free to ask for any clarifications.
Selected response from:

Vimal Panchal
India
Grading comment
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Man Par Kabu" = Control over mind, "Mane Kabu Nathi" = I don't have control.
Vimal Panchal
4it could be mano kabu. here 'mano' means mother's, kabu is control. meaning 'mother's control'.
punam
4to have self control
Lalit Sati


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have self control


Explanation:
to have control over one's feelings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-23 06:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i don't know - hun jandto nathi

Lalit Sati
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Man Par Kabu" = Control over mind, "Mane Kabu Nathi" = I don't have control.


Explanation:
Words below in quotes are Gujarati words where as English words / sentence follow =

"Man" = Mind
"Kabu" = Control
"Man Par Kabu" = Control over mind

Other examples using Gujarati word "KABU" shown below.

1) "Mane Kabu Nathi" = I don't have control
2) "Mara Kabu Bahar Chhe" = It's (That's) out of my control
3) "Maro Kabu Gumavyo" = Lost my control.

To mean I don't know in Gujarati, it's written as...
Hun (Hu) Janato Nathi = I don't know.

Pl. feel free to ask for any clarifications.

Vimal Panchal
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
thankyou

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it could be mano kabu. here 'mano' means mother's, kabu is control. meaning 'mother's control'.


Explanation:
there is no meanning of mnu in this phrase as it does not make sense.
furthermore, it could be 'manno' meaning mind's.

it really helps if a phrase or word/s in question is given with a sentence.
it would make more sense to know in what context the particular phrase/word in question is asked.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2008-12-09 11:14:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

in explanation: please read 'mnu ' as manu sorry for typo error.

punam
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 28