International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Gujarati to English » Other

a caliyu

English translation: A Caliyu (Kaliyun) = Black Necklace, Opium, Black Tobacco. Kaliyar (Caliyar) = Black Buck, Antelope.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Gujarati term or phrase:a caliyu
English translation:A Caliyu (Kaliyun) = Black Necklace, Opium, Black Tobacco. Kaliyar (Caliyar) = Black Buck, Antelope.
Entered by: Vimal Panchal

18:01 Nov 26, 2008
Gujarati to English translations [PRO]
Other
Gujarati term or phrase: a caliyu
it would be pronounced as cali you in english and i am unsure if it is spelt right

i think the 'a' part means this
Goldenstat
A Caliyu (Kaliyun) = Black Necklace, Opium, Black Tobacco. Kaliyar (Caliyar) = Black Buck, Antelope.
Explanation:
A Caliyu (Kaliyun) = Black Necklace, Opium, Black Tobacco.
Kaliyar (Caliyar) = Black Buck, Antelope.
Kaliyo = Black Tobacco, Epithet of Lord Krishna.

Pl. feel free to ask for any clarifications.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-11-28 06:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your question without providing suitable reference was incomplete to realize all its saying and lead to referring wording as Gujarati Nouns and so equivalent English meanings were provided in the beginning.

Since you indicated it also to be as a bit different usage, I guess you might meant asking as...

"Ae Chal" (or "Ae Chalo" or "Ae Chalne" or "Ae Chalje") = Hey! Walk.

Here above, Gujarati words "Ae", "Ala", "O" are informal usages.

The words "Chaliyo" or "Chalyu" refers to past tense of "Chal" = Walked.

Hope all above alternatives meant closer to your question. If not, pl. provide nearest reference of your talk / sentence so as to arrive at suitable explanation.
Selected response from:

Vimal Panchal
India
Grading comment
that definetly helped although your origonal is right i think as he did not pronounce the h and how would i go about pronouncing Ae?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A Caliyu (Kaliyun) = Black Necklace, Opium, Black Tobacco. Kaliyar (Caliyar) = Black Buck, Antelope.
Vimal Panchal
3gujarati
punam


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gujarati


Explanation:
'a' should sound as 'aa' meaning this or 'ey' meaning that.
caliyu should be chaliyu means walking or going depending on the subject.
sometimes its used for a child

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-27 01:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it may refer to an animal

punam
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: would it be pronounced as in chalo or missing the h


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A Caliyu (Kaliyun) = Black Necklace, Opium, Black Tobacco. Kaliyar (Caliyar) = Black Buck, Antelope.


Explanation:
A Caliyu (Kaliyun) = Black Necklace, Opium, Black Tobacco.
Kaliyar (Caliyar) = Black Buck, Antelope.
Kaliyo = Black Tobacco, Epithet of Lord Krishna.

Pl. feel free to ask for any clarifications.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-11-28 06:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your question without providing suitable reference was incomplete to realize all its saying and lead to referring wording as Gujarati Nouns and so equivalent English meanings were provided in the beginning.

Since you indicated it also to be as a bit different usage, I guess you might meant asking as...

"Ae Chal" (or "Ae Chalo" or "Ae Chalne" or "Ae Chalje") = Hey! Walk.

Here above, Gujarati words "Ae", "Ala", "O" are informal usages.

The words "Chaliyo" or "Chalyu" refers to past tense of "Chal" = Walked.

Hope all above alternatives meant closer to your question. If not, pl. provide nearest reference of your talk / sentence so as to arrive at suitable explanation.

Vimal Panchal
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
that definetly helped although your origonal is right i think as he did not pronounce the h and how would i go about pronouncing Ae?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH: Vimal's answer seems to be correct with more references.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!