KudoZ home » Gujarati to English » Other

su kam che

English translation: "(Tamane) Shun Kam Chhe"? = What work (or job) do you have?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Gujarati term or phrase:su kam che
English translation:"(Tamane) Shun Kam Chhe"? = What work (or job) do you have?
Entered by: Vimal Panchal

16:09 Nov 29, 2008
Gujarati to English translations [PRO]
Other
Gujarati term or phrase: su kam che
unsure what this exactly means
Goldenstat
"(Tamane) Shun Kam Chhe"? = What work (or job) do you have?
Explanation:
"Su (Shun)" = What
"Kam" = Work, Job (represents desire; wish; want; intention behind a query)
"Che (Chhe)" = Is, Has, Does

"S" in Gujarati means સ, Sagadi (Stove)
"Sh" in Gujarati means શ, Shanka (Doubt)
"Ch" in Gujarati means ચ, Chakali (Sparrow)
"Chh" in Gujarati means છ, Chhatri (Umbrella).

"Shun Kam Chhe"? (Here, 'you' is implicitely said so question meant to be is "Tamane Shun Kaam Chhe"?)

MEANS

1) What work (or job) do you have?
2) What do you want?, etc.
Selected response from:

Vimal Panchal
India
Grading comment
this deffinetly helped i think 1) what job do you have
was the one that was meant thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"(Tamane) Shun Kam Chhe"? = What work (or job) do you have?
Vimal Panchal
5What work to do? / What does the purpose / business for enquiring about?ajsanghvi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What work to do? / What does the purpose / business for enquiring about?


Explanation:
This is a question asking to find out the work/ business expected to get done from the asker. This sentence can also be used to find out the purpose behind any enquiry for the self or the other person being represented for. Suppose some body call on or phone for a family member say husband, wife may ask what the work or the purpose is there for the enquiry. In another parkance, one may ask the other about his share of work to be done. "su" means what, "kam" means work/ business/ purpose. "che" is a usual singular present tense verb meaning is/ does. This can also mean "What do you want?"

ajsanghvi
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"(Tamane) Shun Kam Chhe"? = What work (or job) do you have?


Explanation:
"Su (Shun)" = What
"Kam" = Work, Job (represents desire; wish; want; intention behind a query)
"Che (Chhe)" = Is, Has, Does

"S" in Gujarati means સ, Sagadi (Stove)
"Sh" in Gujarati means શ, Shanka (Doubt)
"Ch" in Gujarati means ચ, Chakali (Sparrow)
"Chh" in Gujarati means છ, Chhatri (Umbrella).

"Shun Kam Chhe"? (Here, 'you' is implicitely said so question meant to be is "Tamane Shun Kaam Chhe"?)

MEANS

1) What work (or job) do you have?
2) What do you want?, etc.


Vimal Panchal
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
this deffinetly helped i think 1) what job do you have
was the one that was meant thanks