KudoZ home » Gujarati to English » Other

apu

English translation: Give


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Gujarati term or phrase:Apu (Aapu), Aapo, Aap
English translation:Give
Entered by: Vimal Panchal

15:22 Feb 21, 2009
Gujarati to English translations [PRO]
Other
Gujarati term or phrase: apu
The sentence it was used in was ek minute(english word) apu
Goldenstat
Give
Explanation:
In above expressed example, it's actually AAPO (આપો) OR AAp (આપ), and said like...

1) Ek Minit Aapo (એક મિનિટ આપો) (Said respectfully OR referred to an elder) OR
2) Ek Minit Aap (એક મિનિટ આપ) (Said to lower aged or lower category of people OR wife, etc)

Ek = One, a
Minit = Minute
Aapo, Aap, AApu = Give

Ek Minute Aap (Aapo) = Give me a Minute.

Example, AAPU... (Apu as you said)
-> Hu Tane 5 Dolar Aapu Chhu = I'm giving you 5 Dollar.

Also, pl. note...
"AA" in Gujarati is used to refer city name like AGRA
"A" in Gujarati is used refer country name like AMERICA

Let me know in case of any clarifications required.

Thanks!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-21 15:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AAPU can also be used in this example, alternatively as...

Hu Tane Ek Minit Aapu Chhu = I'm giving you a minute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2009-02-23 17:37:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To me, you're a commited language learner and it's my pleasure providing detailed answer so as to allow you resolving your questions + grabbing most knowledgebase out of it.

Thanks!
Selected response from:

Vimal Panchal
India
Grading comment
as always very detailed thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Give
Vimal Panchal
4give or a pet name of a person
punam


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give or a pet name of a person


Explanation:
here if 'a' sounds like 'a' in africa then it means GIVE (singular tense) it is often used with chhu after it , like 'apu chhu' meanining giving.
It is usually used on its own or at the end of a sentence.


If this apu is pronounced as 'a' sounding like 'a' in the word 'AWAIT' then it is a pen or a pet name of a person. it could be used at the start or end of a sentence sometimes in the middle too.


punam
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Give


Explanation:
In above expressed example, it's actually AAPO (આપો) OR AAp (આપ), and said like...

1) Ek Minit Aapo (એક મિનિટ આપો) (Said respectfully OR referred to an elder) OR
2) Ek Minit Aap (એક મિનિટ આપ) (Said to lower aged or lower category of people OR wife, etc)

Ek = One, a
Minit = Minute
Aapo, Aap, AApu = Give

Ek Minute Aap (Aapo) = Give me a Minute.

Example, AAPU... (Apu as you said)
-> Hu Tane 5 Dolar Aapu Chhu = I'm giving you 5 Dollar.

Also, pl. note...
"AA" in Gujarati is used to refer city name like AGRA
"A" in Gujarati is used refer country name like AMERICA

Let me know in case of any clarifications required.

Thanks!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-21 15:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AAPU can also be used in this example, alternatively as...

Hu Tane Ek Minit Aapu Chhu = I'm giving you a minute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2009-02-23 17:37:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To me, you're a commited language learner and it's my pleasure providing detailed answer so as to allow you resolving your questions + grabbing most knowledgebase out of it.

Thanks!

Vimal Panchal
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
as always very detailed thanks