KudoZ home » Haida to English » Geography

haida gwaii

English translation: Islands of the people

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Haida term or phrase:Haida Gwaii
English translation:Islands of the people
Entered by: Julie Roy

21:19 Oct 7, 2004
Haida to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
Haida term or phrase: haida gwaii
Haida Gwaii is the Haida name for the Queen Charlotte Islands. I want to know what it means in english
diamandas
Islands of the people
Explanation:
The earliest known name for the islands is Xaaydlaa Gwaayaay, meaning, "Islands coming out of concealment." The more common Haida name is Haida Gwaii, meaning, "Islands of the People."

http://www.virtualmuseum.ca/Exhibitions/Haida/java/english/c...
Selected response from:

Julie Roy
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Islands of the people
Julie Roy
4 +2the Queen Charlotte Islands
Kim Metzger
3 +2Land of the Peopl, Islands of the People
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Islands of the people


Explanation:
The earliest known name for the islands is Xaaydlaa Gwaayaay, meaning, "Islands coming out of concealment." The more common Haida name is Haida Gwaii, meaning, "Islands of the People."

http://www.virtualmuseum.ca/Exhibitions/Haida/java/english/c...

Julie Roy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 min
  -> Thank you Kirill :-)

agree  Asghar Bhatti
6 mins
  -> Thank you Asghar :-)

agree  Will Matter
123 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Queen Charlotte Islands


Explanation:
Haida Terms
• Gwaii Haanas is the Haida Indian name for Moresby Island.
• Haida Gwaii means the Queen Charlotte Islands.
• SGaang Gwaii is the Haida name for the abandoned village of Ninstints on Anthony Island (this United Nations World Heritage Site is also known as SGang Gwaay or Nan Sdins).

http://www.butterflytours.bc.ca/itineraries.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
5 mins

agree  Will Matter: Nice answer!
123 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Land of the Peopl, Islands of the People


Explanation:
Gwaii Hanaas :: Haida Gwaii :: Sep -- OCT, 2002
... Like so many other indigenous groups, in their own language the refer to themselves simply as Haida, "The People." Haida Gwaii means, "Land of the People," and ...
www.synaptic.bc.ca/ejHaidaGwaii/004.GwaiiHanaas.htm


specifications
... them and live there, the Haida. The name Haida Gwaii means “Islands of the People”. After centuries of splendid isolation, these ...
www.whistlerrealestate.ca/Signature_Homes/QCI/content/speci...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter
123 days