Mwem se wa lanmou, mision mwem se pou m' renye nan kew.'

English translation: I'm the king of love, my mission is to rule (in/over) your heart!

06:35 Jan 18, 2003
Haitian-Creole to English translations [Non-PRO]
Haitian-Creole term or phrase: Mwem se wa lanmou, mision mwem se pou m' renye nan kew.'
It is a man expressing love feelings.
Tiffany
English translation:I'm the king of love, my mission is to rule (in/over) your heart!
Explanation:
That's the word for word translation,but T suppose someone could translate it a little more loosely and make it more romantic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 21:10:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I agree with Chenoum, whoever wrote this didn\'t spell exactly right, but I hope that his girlfriend won\'t care! \"Lanmou pa konnen si pantalon pyese!\"
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I'm the king of love, my mission is to rule (in/over) your heart!
John Speese
5John's translation is very accurate.
CHENOUMI (X)


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I'm the king of love, my mission is to rule (in/over) your heart!


Explanation:
That's the word for word translation,but T suppose someone could translate it a little more loosely and make it more romantic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 21:10:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I agree with Chenoum, whoever wrote this didn\'t spell exactly right, but I hope that his girlfriend won\'t care! \"Lanmou pa konnen si pantalon pyese!\"

John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHENOUMI (X): Great John! I'm indicating below the corrections in HC.
2 hrs

agree  Rob Albon
9 hrs

agree  Letspeak
11 hrs

agree  FPE: Florence
1 day 9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
John's translation is very accurate.


Explanation:
However, the sentence in HC should read as follows :

>> Mwen se wa lanmou, misyon mwen se pou m' renye nan kè ou.

Hope that helps, Tiffany.

CHENOUMI (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search