KudoZ home » Haitian-Creole to English » Other

Si ou gin zorey, tandé, Si ou gin bouche, palé. Si é pas ça, pays en li va coulé

English translation: Let the one that has ears to listen listen, let the one that has a mouth to speak speak,otherwise the counrty will perish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Haitian-Creole term or phrase:Si ou gin zorey, tandé, Si ou gin bouche, palé. Si é pas ça, pays en li va coulé
English translation:Let the one that has ears to listen listen, let the one that has a mouth to speak speak,otherwise the counrty will perish
Entered by: Letspeak

21:01 Jan 3, 2002
Haitian-Creole to English translations [Non-PRO]
Haitian-Creole term or phrase: Si ou gin zorey, tandé, Si ou gin bouche, palé. Si é pas ça, pays en li va coulé
song lyrics
melly may
"Let the one that has ears to listen listen, the one that has a mouth to speak,..."
Explanation:
Tout fraz lan:

"Let the one that has ears to listen listen, let the one that has a mouth to speak speak,otherwise the counrty will perish."

Se yon plezi!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 21:47:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank You! Please note that the word \"country\" was mispelled in the sentence. My apology.
Selected response from:

Letspeak
United States
Grading comment
I've been listening to Wyclef Jean lately, and he sigs a few songs in Haitian. I can understand a good part of it, because of my knowledge of French, but it was nice to receive a definitive answer to what a term meant. Much appreciation to Allendy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Let the one that has ears to listen listen, the one that has a mouth to speak,..."
Letspeak
3If you have ears, listen. If you have a mouth, speak. Otherwise, the country will perish within him.
TranslationsRus


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Let the one that has ears to listen listen, the one that has a mouth to speak,..."


Explanation:
Tout fraz lan:

"Let the one that has ears to listen listen, let the one that has a mouth to speak speak,otherwise the counrty will perish."

Se yon plezi!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 21:47:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank You! Please note that the word \"country\" was mispelled in the sentence. My apology.

Letspeak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
I've been listening to Wyclef Jean lately, and he sigs a few songs in Haitian. I can understand a good part of it, because of my knowledge of French, but it was nice to receive a definitive answer to what a term meant. Much appreciation to Allendy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FPE: I believe this translation flows closest to the original
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you Florence!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If you have ears, listen. If you have a mouth, speak. Otherwise, the country will perish within him.


Explanation:
I'm a little confused about the relationship of these two sentences... one has "ou", or "you", and the other has "li", "him", unless I'm misunderstanding "en li".

TranslationsRus