KudoZ home » Haitian-Creole to English » Other

Perhaps I'm asking a bit more than is expected.

English translation: Mechanical Engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Haitian-Creole term or phrase:Mecanicien
English translation:Mechanical Engineer

20:51 Feb 28, 2002
Haitian-Creole to English translations [Non-PRO]
Haitian-Creole term or phrase: Perhaps I'm asking a bit more than is expected.
. Robert Amitie Langaton Holly. Ing. Mecanicien age de 25 ans 6 mois , ne a PAP fils legitme de Jacques Th. Holly et de Sarah Thompson Holly s’est marie a PAP le 10 Oct. 1903 avec Genie Heloise Shaw agee de 22 ans 11 mois nee a PAP, fille de Thomas Shaw decede,
de son vivant marin et de , Roseman Fagoson. Les epoux demeurent a PAP au no. 376 Rue Republicaine Le Rev.
Pierre E. Jones est temoin au mariage . Obs. Le nom de la mere, l’orthographe, et l’ecriture de l’officier d’etat civil laisse a desirer.
Anthony S. Holly
Robert Amitie Langaton Holly, mecanical engineer aged 25 years 6 months, born at Port au Prince...
Explanation:
Robert Amitie Langaton Holly, mecanical engineer aged 25 years 6 months, born at Port au Prince the legitimate son of Jaques Th. Holly and of Sarah Thompson Holly, was married, at Port au Prince the 10th of October 1903, to Genie Heloise Shaw, aged 22 years 11 months, born at POP, daughter of Thomas Shaw, deceased, ..., and of Roseman Fagoson. The spouses are living in POP at number 373, rue republicaine. The reverend Pierre E. Jones is witness to the marriage. The name of the mother, the spelling and the writing (signature?) of the civil state officer are faulty/missing.
Selected response from:

Evan Zelezny
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so very Much.
Anthony S. Holly Sacramento, California
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5This is FrenchMarylin Laurent
4Robert Amitie Langaton Holly, mecanical engineer aged 25 years 6 months, born at Port au Prince...Evan Zelezny


  

Answers


9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is French


Explanation:
This is not Haitian Creole. And you are asking for the translation of a birth certificate, that's a translation job!

Marylin Laurent
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Robert Amitie Langaton Holly, mecanical engineer aged 25 years 6 months, born at Port au Prince...


Explanation:
Robert Amitie Langaton Holly, mecanical engineer aged 25 years 6 months, born at Port au Prince the legitimate son of Jaques Th. Holly and of Sarah Thompson Holly, was married, at Port au Prince the 10th of October 1903, to Genie Heloise Shaw, aged 22 years 11 months, born at POP, daughter of Thomas Shaw, deceased, ..., and of Roseman Fagoson. The spouses are living in POP at number 373, rue republicaine. The reverend Pierre E. Jones is witness to the marriage. The name of the mother, the spelling and the writing (signature?) of the civil state officer are faulty/missing.

Evan Zelezny
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks so very Much.
Anthony S. Holly Sacramento, California