שכיר בעל שליטה

English translation: controlling employee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:שכיר בעל שליטה
English translation:controlling employee
Entered by: Sergio Kot

03:02 Jul 7, 2020
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Bus/Financial - Accounting
Hebrew term or phrase: שכיר בעל שליטה
מתוך החדשות: שכיר בעל שליטה לא יקבל פיצויים מהממשלה בעת השבתת המשק בשל קורונה ווירוס
Alex Shapiro, CT, LCI
United States
controlling employee
Explanation:
See ref.
Selected response from:

Sergio Kot
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer makes sense. I also found this reference:

https://woman.thenest.com/weaknesses-controlling-employee-19563.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1salaried controlling owner
Arthur Livingstone
3controlling employee
Sergio Kot


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salaried controlling owner


Explanation:
This is how it's translated on the government's own site. Only one hit so far, but it's sufficient justification for using that term.


    https://www.gov.il/en/service/grant-self-employed-persons-for-corona-period-2
Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shalom Bresticker: See https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/controlling-owner for definition of "controlling owner".
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controlling employee


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://www.maot.co.il/lex4/glossary/g_1668.asp
Sergio Kot
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer makes sense. I also found this reference:

https://woman.thenest.com/weaknesses-controlling-employee-19563.html




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search