שורש הלהב

English translation: blade root

10:08 Dec 2, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Hebrew term or phrase: שורש הלהב
QA report
Debbie Nevo
English translation:blade root
Explanation:
This is the opposite of a "blade tip",
i.e., the part of the rotor/stator blade that is connected to the hub
Selected response from:

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blade root
Daniel Rabinovich
2 -1Blade root
Lior Bar-On


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Blade root


Explanation:
If the text does not use שבשב, you may also consider vane root.

Lior Bar-On
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Rabinovich: vanes are only used wrt the first elements in a turbine or a compressor which do not produce/take power
2 mins
  -> Neutral comment would have been friendlier Daniel

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blade root


Explanation:
This is the opposite of a "blade tip",
i.e., the part of the rotor/stator blade that is connected to the hub


    Reference: http://www.iac-ltd.com/blade1.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turbine
Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search