מגרש, חלקה, גוש

English translation: lot, block, subdivision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מגרש, חלקה, גוש
English translation:lot, block, subdivision
Entered by: Suzan Chin

18:44 Aug 18, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Hebrew term or phrase: מגרש, חלקה, גוש
I always get confused when it comes to these real estate terms: מגרש, חלקה, גוש. I tend to find the same translation for מגרש and חלקה. Suggestions will be apperciated.

Thanks!
Suzan Chin
United States
lot, block, subdivision
Explanation:
migrash = lot; chelka = block; gush = subdivision
"A lot and block legal property description lists the lot number and block number followed by a reference to a subdivision tract recorded in the county property records."
As a real estate lawyer, these are the terms I routinely use on deeds.
Selected response from:

gfrim
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Block, Parcel and Lot
Daniel Isaacs
5lot, block, subdivision
gfrim


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Block, Parcel and Lot


Explanation:
These are, of course, in descending order - a block is the largest, divided into "parcels", which are then sometimes divided into "sub-parcels". Individual "plots of land" are known as "lots", and are a sub-division of parcels or sub-parcels.

Daniel Isaacs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati
45 mins
  -> Thanks Eynati

agree  judithyf
12 hrs

disagree  gfrim: A lot and a parcel are the same thing; there is no legal distinction between the two terms. The proper order for a legal property description is "lot, block, subdivision."
16 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
מגרש, חלקה, גוש
lot, block, subdivision


Explanation:
migrash = lot; chelka = block; gush = subdivision
"A lot and block legal property description lists the lot number and block number followed by a reference to a subdivision tract recorded in the county property records."
As a real estate lawyer, these are the terms I routinely use on deeds.


    Reference: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:yZH5UPZ5T1oJ:www.tnrcc....
gfrim
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: Subdivisions are indeed used in the USA, but not necessarily in all states.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search