מעטפת המבנה

English translation: building envelope

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מעטפת המבנה
English translation:building envelope
Entered by: Lingopro

08:46 Nov 21, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Planning
Hebrew term or phrase: מעטפת המבנה
ב. לדרוש לצרף לבקשה את תכנית הגג המצביעה על אופן הצבת המתקן הפוטו-וולטאי בהתאם לסוג הגג ופריסת המתקנים האחרים על הגג וכן את תכנית החזיתות ולקבוע תנאים לשילוב המתקן בעיצוב המבנה, בחלל המבנה, ב*מעטפת* המבנה או בגג, לרבות התייחסות לחזית החמישית.
Jon Fedler
building envelope
Explanation:
simply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-11-26 08:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By definition, "building shell is an alternative term for building envelope".
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/building-envelo...
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/building-shell....

So, if you are more comfy using that - I don't see why not.
Personally I prefer envelope because of the connotations of shell vs. envelope.

Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2building envelope
Lingopro
5building shell
judithyf


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
building shell


Explanation:
I have a long time notation to this effect and have often used it

judithyf
Native speaker of: English

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building envelope


Explanation:
simply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-11-26 08:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By definition, "building shell is an alternative term for building envelope".
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/building-envelo...
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/building-shell....

So, if you are more comfy using that - I don't see why not.
Personally I prefer envelope because of the connotations of shell vs. envelope.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Building_envelope
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can I include 'shell' in selecting an answeras its shorter and also correct. (You will still get points and I will explain to judithy


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise
32 mins
  -> Thanks again :)

agree  Garsan: agree
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ben




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search