méchouga

English translation: crazy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:méchouga
English translation:crazy
Entered by: :::::::::: (X)

15:51 Dec 8, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Hebrew term or phrase: méchouga
méchouga
:::::::::: (X)
Iraq
crazy
Explanation:
without any context, I guess this is the same as meshuggene (Yiddish)
and means crazy, senseless

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/meshuggeneh
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks Shalom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compass
Jonathan Dictrow
3 +2crazy
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crazy


Explanation:
without any context, I guess this is the same as meshuggene (Yiddish)
and means crazy, senseless

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/meshuggeneh

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Shalom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rami Heled: in Hebrew משוגע
5 mins

agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compass


Explanation:
or more properly - pair of compasses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-12-08 15:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my translation is for מחוגה, the tools used to draw circles or make measurements on a map. If you meant משוגע, relating to a person's character or psychological nature, my answer is irrelevant


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compass_(drafting)
Jonathan Dictrow
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search