מניין תרי”ג מצוות

English translation: In all 613 commandments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מניין תרי”ג מצוות
English translation:In all 613 commandments
Entered by: judithyf

14:47 Jun 15, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / exhibit
Hebrew term or phrase: מניין תרי”ג מצוות
במניין תרי”ג מצוות, אין אנו מוצאים את דיני האבלות כציוויים של התורה

And what would it be in English?
Lingopro
Israel
In all 613 commandments
Explanation:
613 is the accepted number of commandments in the Torah.
Among the 613 commandments, we do not find the laws of mourning [appearing] as Torah imperatives.
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[in the] 613 commandments
moshiachnow
4In all 613 commandments
judithyf


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In all 613 commandments


Explanation:
613 is the accepted number of commandments in the Torah.
Among the 613 commandments, we do not find the laws of mourning [appearing] as Torah imperatives.

judithyf
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Judith.


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[in the] 613 commandments


Explanation:
The phrase should be something along the lines of "we do not find the Halachot of Aveilut included in the 613 commandments of the Torah". Or "we do not find the Laws of Mourning included in the 613 commandments of the Torah".
Although it is generally agreed that there are 613 commandments in the Torah, there are differences of opinion as to what they are. The Rambam and the Ramban both have compiled a list of the 613, but each one is slightly different here and there.


    Reference: http://www.darchenoam.org/prayer-as-offering/
    Reference: http://www.mechon-mamre.org/jewfaq/613.htm
moshiachnow
Israel
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, moshiachnow.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search