משקל עצמי

English translation: curb weight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:משקל עצמי
English translation:curb weight
Entered by: Suzan Chin

01:39 Dec 8, 2006
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Hebrew term or phrase: משקל עצמי
What is משקל עצמי in a vehicle registration form under the vehicle specifications?

Thanks!
Suzan Chin
United States
curb weight
Explanation:
Curb Weight is even more exect and wide-used.
It means weight with fuel, oils etc.

See glossary below

Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you, Ron :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4curb weight
Ron Armon
4vehicle weight
Ron Armon


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle weight


Explanation:
Its not that definite,
You will find mostly 'vehicle weight', as in the link below,
but you can also use just 'weight'


    Reference: http://www.honda.co.il/Index.asp?CategoryID=325&ArticleID=11...
Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curb weight


Explanation:
Curb Weight is even more exect and wide-used.
It means weight with fuel, oils etc.

See glossary below




    Reference: http://www.audiusa.com/audi/us/en2/tools/glossary/chassis_bo...
Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Ron :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search