קווי דלק חיים

English translation: Active fuel lines

21:03 Jan 16, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Hebrew term or phrase: קווי דלק חיים
תודה
OOGIT
English translation:Active fuel lines
Explanation:
More context could help, but this might be a good "guess". Active as oppose to disabled/not in use fuel lines.
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Live fuel lines
Akiva Brest (X)
3 +1Active fuel lines
Shai Navé
4fuel pipelines under pressure
Alex Khanin
3Active gas pipelines
Lingopro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuel pipelines under pressure


Explanation:


Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Active fuel lines


Explanation:
More context could help, but this might be a good "guess". Active as oppose to disabled/not in use fuel lines.

Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro
7 mins
  -> Thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Live fuel lines


Explanation:
Search for live fuel in following links:


    Reference: http://www.cleanislands.com/communitynews/pdf/webnewspier2.p...
    Reference: http://www.wbdg.org/ccb/DOD/UFGS/UFGS%2026%2042%2019.00%2020...
Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Active gas pipelines


Explanation:
gas as a North American option to fuel


    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/l20p1u35751271t1/
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search