בריכת מיכלי דלק

English translation: Underground fuel storage tanks

21:16 Jan 16, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Hebrew term or phrase: בריכת מיכלי דלק
תודה
OOGIT
English translation:Underground fuel storage tanks
Explanation:
With the above clarifications I would translate it now as:

Underground fuel storage tanks
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Underground fuel storage tanks
Akiva Brest (X)
3Storage tank reservoir
Lingopro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Storage tank reservoir


Explanation:
A storage tank is a container, usually for holding liquids, sometimes for compressed gases (gas tank). The term can be used for reservoirs (artificial lakes and ponds), and for manufactured containers. The usage of the word tank for reservoirs is common or universal in Indian English, American English and moderately common in British English. In other countries, the term tends to refer only to artificial containers.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Storage_tank
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Underground fuel storage tanks


Explanation:
With the above clarifications I would translate it now as:

Underground fuel storage tanks


    Reference: http://www.zibb.com/publishing/theme/p/Underground+Fuel+Stor...
    Reference: http://www.xerxes.com/storage-tanks/fuel-storage-tanks/under...
Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: in that case, how would you translate: הוראות בטרם ביצוע עבודות בבריכת מיכלי דלק, בריכת מנפקות, ובריכות פריקה האם יש להשתמש במילה tank בכל המקרים?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search