טפלים

English translation: accessories / gadgets

15:49 Jan 19, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Work instruction
Hebrew term or phrase: טפלים
Engine troubleshooting procedure.

אם המנוע לא מסתובב, נתק את הטפלים העלולים להפריע לסיבוב


Thanks!
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
English translation:accessories / gadgets
Explanation:
I think it could mean that. (Although note the confidence level!)
Perhaps they are using טפלים in the sense:
שׁוּלִי, צדדי, משני, לא חשוּב במיוחד, שאין לו ערך רב, לא-עיקרי
http://www.snopi.com/HHDic/HHDic.asp

...in English....the trivial/unimportant/incidental/ancillary things, which in a car would be the lights, the cigarette lighter, the fan, the A/C, the windwipers, the indicators ...and anything else (electrical or otherwise) you can think of which may impede the starting of the car...

...in fact, logically, I'm not sure what else you could "לנתק" to help the car start, especially if you are inside the car...(the sentence leans more toward the person being inside the car in my opinion 'if the engine doesn't start....' suggests being in the car to begin with at least....)

One of my business dictionaries actually gave the definition "accessory", but it probably meant it more in the "subordinate" sense, but there's no reason it couldn't be extended to this in translation perhaps...

A possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2012-01-19 16:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..And if I'm right: you could also use "appliances". There doesn't seem to be an official collective noun for all those car thingamajigs....
Selected response from:

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Ty!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3auxiliary parts
Lingopro
3ancillary parts
Gad Kohenov
2accessories / gadgets
Ty Kendall
Summary of reference entries provided
אולי טעות כתיב? אולי כבלים
Gad Kohenov

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
accessories / gadgets


Explanation:
I think it could mean that. (Although note the confidence level!)
Perhaps they are using טפלים in the sense:
שׁוּלִי, צדדי, משני, לא חשוּב במיוחד, שאין לו ערך רב, לא-עיקרי
http://www.snopi.com/HHDic/HHDic.asp

...in English....the trivial/unimportant/incidental/ancillary things, which in a car would be the lights, the cigarette lighter, the fan, the A/C, the windwipers, the indicators ...and anything else (electrical or otherwise) you can think of which may impede the starting of the car...

...in fact, logically, I'm not sure what else you could "לנתק" to help the car start, especially if you are inside the car...(the sentence leans more toward the person being inside the car in my opinion 'if the engine doesn't start....' suggests being in the car to begin with at least....)

One of my business dictionaries actually gave the definition "accessory", but it probably meant it more in the "subordinate" sense, but there's no reason it couldn't be extended to this in translation perhaps...

A possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2012-01-19 16:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..And if I'm right: you could also use "appliances". There doesn't seem to be an official collective noun for all those car thingamajigs....

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Ty!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ancillary parts


Explanation:
www.iai.co.il/images/CAGQA/3754003_4.pdf
נקרא כאן: חלקים חופשיים או חלקי עזר

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-01-19 17:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

או חלקים משניים

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Gad!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auxiliary parts


Explanation:
It's not as shocking as טפלים and gives these subassemblies their place of importance.
Look up auxiliary engine/motor parts

Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, LP!





Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: אולי טעות כתיב? אולי כבלים

Reference information:
צריך לשאול את מי שכתב את הטקסט המקורי

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search