מוטטת

English translation: Tie rod/linkage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מוטטת
English translation:Tie rod/linkage
Entered by: Sandra & Kenneth Grossman

16:34 Jan 21, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Work instruction/ Powerpack servicing instruction
Hebrew term or phrase: מוטטת
Powerpack servicing instruction

חבר את מוטטת המאיץ ומוטטת השליטה

Thanks!
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Tie rod/Steering linkage
Explanation:
tie rod

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. either of two rods that link the steering gear to the front wheels
(hypernym) rod
(part-holonym) steering linkage



Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4linkage/rod linkage
moshiachnow
3Tie rod/Steering linkage
Gad Kohenov
2Spindle
Ty Kendall


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Spindle


Explanation:
I'm giving this a go, but please note my confidence level...

Here's my logic...

Whatever מוטטת is, it collocates with "control" and "accelerator". We also know it's a synonym of שטאנגה. .....
In the automotive field, the term "spindle" collocates in English with both "control" and "accelerator"....
"When you have done this and reassembled everything, operate the accelerator spindle and check you are now getting a good squirt of petrol "
http://www.series2club.info/forum/index.php?topic=31018.190;...

"chamber formed between the jet bridge and throttle valve, and this depression is conveyed to the axial hole in the control spindle where it then passes"
http://bit.ly/AnwAqX
..A Textbook of Automotive Engineering

In addition, one of the definitions of German "Stange" I found was "[upright] spindle".
http://www.eudict.com/?lang=gereng&word=Stange



Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linkage/rod linkage


Explanation:
The document talks of connecting the control portion (the accelerator pedal) of the vehicle to the accelerator. One of the ways that this can be done is mechanically, by a rod (Stange in German), which is also referred to as a linkage, or rod linkage.


    Reference: http://pda.ttl.co.il/m/dic.aspx?cp=0&d=heen&wi=136865
    Reference: http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/accelerator+linka...
moshiachnow
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tie rod/Steering linkage


Explanation:
tie rod

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. either of two rods that link the steering gear to the front wheels
(hypernym) rod
(part-holonym) steering linkage





Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search