קודן

English translation: digital car key

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:קודן
English translation:digital car key
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

08:32 Jun 14, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Hebrew term or phrase: קודן
You know, the car key with the digits for entering the code...
Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
digital car key
Explanation:
Could this be it?
Do a Google image search to see if that's what you mean.
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
That's the one! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4keypad / in-car keypad
Ty Kendall
3digital car key
Lingopro
3Keypad
Keren Terret


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Keypad


Explanation:
Hi Doron, could "keypad" work here?

Keren Terret
Israel
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Keren, but I think it's too general...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
digital car key


Explanation:
Could this be it?
Do a Google image search to see if that's what you mean.

Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's the one! Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keypad / in-car keypad


Explanation:
I think it might depend on exactly what it's for. They have started installing them on doors for so-called "keyless entry"
see:
http://www.a1electric.com/keypad.htm
In this case, keypad alone or "keyless entry keypad" will probably be enough.

When they are used as part of the car's immobilisation (http://www.amazon.com/Megatronix-Illuminated-Digital-Immobil... or for the car alarm, then I think it might be better to say "in-car keypad":

"Today, flexibility is demanded in all aspects of life.That's why all 'M Series 'alarms offer the option of a Multi- Function in-car Keypad".
http://www.philipchapmancarcare.co.uk/caralarms.php

I also found references to this term being used for "keypadless" devices:

"מכשיר זה נקרא בשם-” transponder key” – קודן לרכב."
http://www.manulan.bestproindex.co.il/מנעולן-רכב/

...but this would seem to refer to key fobs (i.e. no need to enter the code) so probably isn't what you are looking for.

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Ty. It's kinda out-car so I chose another answer...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search