נסיעה בתפקיד

English translation: work-related travel

04:45 May 8, 2013
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / החזר הוצאות נסיעה
Hebrew term or phrase: נסיעה בתפקיד
? מה המקבילה בעברית
! תודה מראש
Gad Kohenov
Israel
English translation:work-related travel
Explanation:
in the USA, employees receive compensation or tax deductions for
work-related activities (such as travel, education, and other expenses), if they can show that the job description requires such activities.

eytan
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
I used this one. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5work-related travel
Eytan Rubinstien MD
4On duty / on call trip
Lingopro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On duty / on call trip


Explanation:
It really depends what type of duty (military, medical, etc.)
"Duty travel" is a US army phrase.
The Europeans may refer to it as "on mission".

Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: לא הסברתי נכון. מדובר בנסיעות בתפקיד של מורה או גננת


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work-related travel


Explanation:
in the USA, employees receive compensation or tax deductions for
work-related activities (such as travel, education, and other expenses), if they can show that the job description requires such activities.

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used this one. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search