המועד שבו הרכב עלה לכביש

English translation: Date on which vehicle began to circulate

08:28 Sep 16, 2019
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / חוזים
Hebrew term or phrase: המועד שבו הרכב עלה לכביש
רכבים שיובאו לישראל שמועד העלייה לכביש שלהם, לפי רישיון הרכב, הוא בין ינואר לדצבמר ובהתאם לרשימת השלדות שנמצאת בידי
shmoopy
English translation:Date on which vehicle began to circulate
Explanation:
כך אומרים באנגלית

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-16 10:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.eda.admin.ch/missions/mission-onu-geneve/en/home...
Selected response from:

YAEL ROTBARD
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Date on which vehicle began to circulate
YAEL ROTBARD
4date of first registration
Sahar Zivan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
date of first registration


Explanation:
https://insidedvla.blog.gov.uk/2014/12/04/checking-a-vehicle...

https://www.traficom.fi/en/services/first-time-registration-...

http://assets.dft.gov.uk/dvla/V355_290613.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2019-09-16 09:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.hpi.co.uk/guides/vehicle-jargon-terms-glossary.h...

And another link here. The date of first registration is the date on which the vehicle was legally allowed to go on the road, so this is the term you're looking for.

Sahar Zivan
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've researched this and licenses have a תאריך רישום and they also have תאריך רישום מקורי but now they added a new thing, מועד עליה לכביש. so i'm looking for a different term than registration date or original registration date


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Date on which vehicle began to circulate


Explanation:
כך אומרים באנגלית

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-16 10:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.eda.admin.ch/missions/mission-onu-geneve/en/home...

YAEL ROTBARD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. I've never heard of this. Do you have a link or a reference?

Asker: Thanks for the link!

Asker: After researching this further I don't think this applies to the context. I'm looking for something that appears in the car license - מועד עליה לכביש - which is next to the תאריך רישום and it has nothing to do with international missions and organizations





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search