במשטח ישיר נמצאו קוקים גרם חיוביים

English translation: gram positive cocci seen on (direct) smear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:במשטח ישיר נמצאו קוקים גרם חיוביים
English translation:gram positive cocci seen on (direct) smear
Entered by: Suzan

19:11 Nov 26, 2006
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Hebrew term or phrase: במשטח ישיר נמצאו קוקים גרם חיוביים
This phrase is taken from a hospitalization summary under the section of microbiology laboratory tests and microscopy.

Thank you!
Suzan
United States
gram positive cocci seen on (direct) smear
Explanation:
standard micro report
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
Thank you both! I went with Eytan's suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gram positive cocci seen on (direct) smear
Eytan Rubinstien MD
5 +1gram-positive cocci
Irina Glozman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gram-positive cocci


Explanation:
gram-positive cocci

Pls see the links below (especially the PDF) for explanations.

Hope it helps.
Irina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-26 20:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I forgot to answer regarding the משטח ישיר

משטח ישיר - its KOH exam (method by which the cocci were found)

http://www.hadassah.org.il/Hadassa/Heb_SubNavBar/Departments...

http://www.georgetownuniversityhospital.org/body.cfm?id=5555...


    Reference: http://medic.med.uth.tmc.edu/path/00001441.htm
    Reference: http://www.newdur.ac.uk/DSPM/pdf/Basic%20microbiology%20x.pd...
Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lior Bar-On
17 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gram positive cocci seen on (direct) smear


Explanation:
standard micro report

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both! I went with Eytan's suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lior Bar-On
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search