תבנית

English translation: dish, drying tray, drying pan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:תבנית
English translation:dish, drying tray, drying pan
Entered by: Shai Navé

10:18 Oct 7, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Fermentation
Hebrew term or phrase: תבנית
The mold? pan? etc. used to determine weigh of the dry material after fermentation
jloew
Israel
dish, drying tray
Explanation:
אם לא מודבר בכלי שמטרתו להקנות צורה כלשהי (ומדובר פה בתהליך תסיסה ולכן גם לא הגיוני שיש צורך להקנות לחומר היבש צורה כלשהיא), אז שלדעתי מדובר פשוט על צלחת/צלוחית/מגש המשמשים לצורך הנחת החומר במהלך תהליך הייבוש.
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
I chose drying tray; thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dish, drying tray
Shai Navé
3form
TechWrite


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
form


Explanation:
/

TechWrite
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dish, drying tray


Explanation:
אם לא מודבר בכלי שמטרתו להקנות צורה כלשהי (ומדובר פה בתהליך תסיסה ולכן גם לא הגיוני שיש צורך להקנות לחומר היבש צורה כלשהיא), אז שלדעתי מדובר פשוט על צלחת/צלוחית/מגש המשמשים לצורך הנחת החומר במהלך תהליך הייבוש.

Shai Navé
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I chose drying tray; thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search