הוצאת החלבון

English translation: Protein Elution; protein extraction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:הוצאת החלבון
English translation:Protein Elution; protein extraction
Entered by: jloew

11:28 Oct 9, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Purification; column chromatography
Hebrew term or phrase: הוצאת החלבון
I thought: "Protein collection; protein isolation"

Some better ideas?
jloew
Israel
Protein Elution
Explanation:
Since you are talking about chromatograpy, it is called Elution. E.g. the protein binds to an affinity column and everything else that doesn't bind is washed off. Then the protein is eluted by changing for exapmle the salt concentration of the buffer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-09 14:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agreed first to protein extraction, but then I niticed the "chromatography" in the title, so protein elution is the term used.
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks, though the other answers were also OK for certain situations
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3protein extraction
Smantha
5Protein Elution
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
5Protein removal
Akiva Brest (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Protein removal


Explanation:
Protein separation

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protein extraction


Explanation:
more context would be helpful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-09 11:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="protein extraction&btn...

Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shai Navé
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Doron Greenspan MITI
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  tutta_karlson
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Protein Elution


Explanation:
Since you are talking about chromatograpy, it is called Elution. E.g. the protein binds to an affinity column and everything else that doesn't bind is washed off. Then the protein is eluted by changing for exapmle the salt concentration of the buffer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-09 14:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agreed first to protein extraction, but then I niticed the "chromatography" in the title, so protein elution is the term used.

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, though the other answers were also OK for certain situations




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search