סירה קוצנית

English translation: Thorny burnet / Prickly burnet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:סירה קוצנית
English translation:Thorny burnet / Prickly burnet
Entered by: Limor Gilead

09:54 Jul 3, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Hebrew term or phrase: סירה קוצנית
speaks for itself
Limor Gilead
Thorny burnet / Prickly burnet
Explanation:
The Latin name is Sarcopoterium Spinosum.
Selected response from:

Erez Volk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Thorny burnet / Prickly burnet
Erez Volk
4Poterium
Pnina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thorny burnet / Prickly burnet


Explanation:
The Latin name is Sarcopoterium Spinosum.


    Reference: http://www.wildflowers.co.il/english/plant.asp?ID=418
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Bath/6482/english/plants...
Erez Volk
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Erez. I couldn't find the English name, only the Latin term


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: True. Espina or Spina is קוץ in the modern Latin languages
15 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poterium


Explanation:
The Latin name is Sarcopoterium spinosum

Pnina
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: The Latine's correct, but it seems the English name refers to a different plant





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search