כדן השנהב

English translation: Ivory hyacinth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:כדן השנהב
English translation:Ivory hyacinth
Entered by: Jon Fedler

05:45 Jul 5, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Biology
Hebrew term or phrase: כדן השנהב
From an environmental impact study of a planned solar power station near the coast


בשטחים המעובדים נעלמת חברת הלענה החד-זרעית ובמקומה מופיעה חברה הלענה סגיטלית של *כדן השנהב* וזון החולות
Jon Fedler
Ivory hyacinth
Explanation:
google +ravmilim...
Selected response from:

Odded Leon
Israel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4liriopi muscari gold-banded lily turtf muscari
judithyf
4Muscari eburneum (Eig et Feinbr.) Stuart
Gad Kohenov
4Ivory hyacinth
Odded Leon


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ivory hyacinth


Explanation:
google +ravmilim...

Odded Leon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hebrew
PRO pts in category: 11

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Muscari eburneum (Eig et Feinbr.) Stuart


Explanation:
מגדיר חדש לצמחי ישראל מאת מיכאל זהרי

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 10

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liriopi muscari gold-banded lily turtf muscari


Explanation:
Herbaceous flower, Evergreen, Ground cover, Flowering
Form Spreading clump
Size Low Border / Edging / Ground Cover Plant (up to 50cm height)
Colours Violet Flowers (Autumn), Variegated green-gold Foliage



    Reference: http://www.findmeplants.co.uk/plant-liriope-muscari-2808.asp...
judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search